Experiencias Xcaret Privacy Notice

Responsible

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. (Experiencias Xcaret from now on) who is responsible for your personal data informs you that we are a business group that has cultural, natural, ecological and adventure Parks offering our visitors ecological, cultural and fun experiences. We are located at Carretera Chetumal – Pto Juárez Km 282, Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo, Mexico. Our phone numbers are: +52 (998) 884-9422 and +52 (988) 251-6560. Responsible for data Protection is the Web Development department and can be contacted by email at the following address: ivallejo@experienciasxcaret.com.mx.



This Privacy Notice is for the following websites:

  • http://www.xcaretexperiencias.com/
  • http://www.xcaret.com.mx/
  • http://www.xcaret.com/
  • http://www.xelha.com
  • http://www.xplor.travel
  • http://www.xichen.com.mx/
  • http://www.xenotes.com/
  • http://www.xenotes.com.mx/
  • http://www.xoximilco.com/
  • http://www.xoximilco.com.mx/
  • http://www.experienciasxcaret.net/aol/
  • http://www.repsclub.com/
  • http://www.fotoxplor.com/
  • http://www.travesiasagradamaya.com.mx
  • http://www.triatlonxelha.com
  • http://www.festivaldevidaymuerte.com
  • http://www.bodasxcaret.com
  • http://www.fotoxcaret.com
One of the priorities of Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. is to respect our users’ privacy and keep all information and personal data collected secure, so that you will share information only with Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. unless otherwise specified.

Information requested


Among the information requested on our website are:
  • Name
  • Last name
  • Password
  • Email
  • Home phone
  • Office phone
  • Cell phone
  • Country
  • State
  • Hotel

When using our online service, we will be requesting bank and / or credit card details such as:
  • Información bancaria
  • Nombre
  • Dirección
  • Teléfono
  • Sexo
  • Edad
  • Fecha de nacimiento
  • Correo electrónico


SENSITIVE DATA


Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. does not request any sensitive data on their websites.

Use of Information


For information received via email:
Your information will be used in the following instances: (i) to respond with information you requested; (ii) in the case you have bought a product or have hired a service, to improve, comply with and control the fulfillment of the contract; (iii) to fulfill the legal obligations of Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V., and (iv) to send you promotional material in case you so required (at the moment you registered in our websites, by ticking the corresponding box or the section to that effect in the Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. websites and blogs). | Content: Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. will send you information related to any product or service available in our websites. | Media: Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. will send you the information via email.

Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. uses the information requested to provide products and services you requested, to conduct internal research on demographic data and interests of our users and at the same time provide the most satisfying experience when visiting our site and purchasing our services. Also to maintain our users informed about new services and products related to the one bought by our client, comply with our obligations to our customers, evaluate the quality of service, report changes of our products or services and provide a better customer service. Information you entrust us is exclusively for the use of Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. requests information that will allow us to contact our customers or users when necessary. Information requested during the registration process is used when you hire a service or purchase a product online.

What are cookies and how are they used?


Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored in the computer's hard drive while navigating in a specific web page, allowing the Web server to recall some facts about the user, including preferences for the display of pages on that server, username and password. In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since the functionality requires them to work correctly. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize when you enter our sites and offer a personalized experience, b) to know the personal settings of the specified site, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our site, so we know what kind of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic parameters, because each browser that access our site acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and sections of the sites visited, reflecting their habits and preferences information that is useful to improve the content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track certain activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, in case they did. However, cookies allow you to take advantage of beneficial features we offer, so we recommend that you leave them turned on. Cookies will not be used to identify users, except for cases where an investigation into possible fraudulent activity may occur.
In the case of cookie use, the "help" button found in the toolbar in the majority of browsers will help you know you how to avoid accepting new cookies, what steps to take so your browser can send you a notice every time a new cookie is received or how to disable all cookies.

Limitation on use and disclosure


A personal identification number which only the user can access and which only he has knowledge of secures the information provided by the user. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Experiencias Xcaret does not request your password on any phone call or unsolicited email. In this topic, the team of collaborators of Experiencias Xcaret has focused its efforts to offer the latest updated technology in order to provide the highest security possible. You may stop receiving promotional messages by landline or cell phone and stop receiving email or postal mail advertising by asking to unsubscribe the following phone numbers: +52 (998) 884-9422 y +52 (988) 251-6560.
If you participate in the email promotions service, you can disable the service at any time.

Opt-out: In regards to the publicity and promotions sent to you via email, we will inform you in each case how to unsubscribe easily and at no cost.

ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition)


The area responsible for Data Protection is the Web Development department, who can be reached by email at ivallejo@experienciasxcaret.com.mx or by calling the following numbers +52 (998) 884-9422 and +52 (988) 251-6560.
Procedure so that the "User" can exercise their rights ARCO and revoke the consent granted is:
As holder of personal data, the Contractor may exercise ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of personal data), or revoke the consent granted to Experiencias Xcaret for the treatment of your personal data by sending your request directly to the area of Web Development through the e-mail account: ivallejo@experienciasxcaret.com.mx.
The request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to notify you of a reply to your request, (b) documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation, (c) a clear description and accurate personal data for which is requested to exercise any of the rights ARCO, (d) expressly stated to revoke its consent to the processing of personal data and therefore, to prevent use, (d) any other element that facilitates the location of the personal data.
Within a maximum of fifteen (15) business days we will reply your request and inform you about the origin of it.
Experiencias Xcaret advises users to update their data each time they undergo some modification, as this will provide a more personalized service.

Transfer of information to third parties


Experiencias Xcaret does NOT transfer data; it only channels the information in order to ensure the fulfillment of the aforementioned uses and the compliance of the obligations contracted with our clients when they buy a product or hire a service.
Experiencias Xcaret assumes no obligation to keep any information you provide confidential, including the information you provide through newsletters and online chats, and information obtained through cookies described in paragraph 3, the above in terms of that established in Article 109 of the Federal Copyright Law and section I, Article 76 bis of Federal Consumer Protection Act.

Security


When hiring a service or purchasing a product online, we will ask for bank details. We pledge to provide security and confidentiality of the data provided to us, to do so, we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) so that the information you send is transmitted encrypted to ensure it is protected. To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure you see an "S" in the navigation bar "https "://.

Changes to the privacy notice


We reserve the right to make modifications or update this Privacy Notice at any time to the attention of legislative or legal internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose. We reserve the right to make modifications or update this Privacy Notice at any time to the attention of legislative or legal internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose or may be seen reflected on our web sites mentioned above.

Acceptance of terms


If the customer uses the services in any of the Experiencias Xcaret S.A. de C.V. sites, it means that he /she has read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.

Authority

If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend its exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx.

Privacy notice last updated on December 18th, 2013.

Xel-Há
With turquoise waters as a scenario, Xel-Há is a unique set of inlets, lagoons and cenotes, arising from the longest underground river in the world. The world's most beautiful natural aquarium, a place to fill your senses with the wonderful colours of tropical fish and stunning marine vegetation that inhabits the inlet.